Scholastic Recognition

Scholastic Recognition
Posted on 01/23/2018
Congratulations to the BSHS & YBMS winners in this year's regional Scholastic Writing competition. The students who won Gold and Silver Keys are invited, along with their family and teachers, to the Regional Awards Ceremony. The students who won Gold Keys will have their entries advance to the national level.

BSHS Writing
Ellie Blachard, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction
Michael Brant, Silver Key Science, Fiction/Fantasy
Kaitlyn Brumbaugh, Honorable Mention, Short Story
Fiona Carmichael, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir
Morgan Chamberlin, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy
Claire Chicchi, Silver Key, Dramatic Script
Benjamin Cook, Honorable Mention, Poetry
Benjamin Cook, Honorable Mention, Critical Essay
John Davis, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy
Lauren Draper, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir
Devan Eickhoff, Gold Key, Short Story
Samantha Elliot, Silver Key, Short Story
Ben Fasick, Honorable Mention, Humor
Maddie Feeser, Honorable Mention, Critical Essay
Christi Fertich, Honorable Mention, Humor
Ned Groome, Honorable Mention, Short Story
Jordyn Harris, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir
Elias Hough, Honorable Mention, Poetry
Andrew Johnston-Walsh, Honorable Mention, Critical Essay
Autumn Karper, Silver Key, Flash Fiction
Alira Kish, Honorable Mention, Poetry
Jianna Kole, Gold Key, Short Story
Megan Landwehr, Honorable Mention, Critical Essay
Kayla Lohman, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir
Hannah Richardson, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir
Alyssa Roadcap, Honorable Mention, Poetry
Melanie Seale, Honorable Mention, Poetry
Kyle Shively, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy
Garrett Shouey, Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy
Kaitlyn Starner, Silver Key, Short Story

YBMS Writing
Giovanni Andreoli, Honorable Mention, Short Story
Giovanni Andreoli, Honorable Mention, Short Story
Anna Chamberlin, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir
Anna Chamberlin, Honorable Mention, Humor
Shannon Gilbert, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir
Ava Hough, Gold Key, American Voices Poetry Nominee
Erin Keen, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir
Abigail Schwang, Honorable Mention, Short Story
Zachary Varner, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Congratulations to the following BSHS & YBMS winners in this year's regional Scholastic Art competition:

BSHS Art
Benjamin Cook, Silver Key, Photography
Benjamin Cook, Honorable Mention, Photography
Benjamin Cook, Honorable Mention, Photography
Benjamin Cook, Honorable Mention, Photography
Benjamin Cook, Honorable Mention, Photography

YBMS Art
Anna Chamberlin, Silver Key, Drawing and Illustration